HDB Launches Sep 2012 SOBF Exercise & Seven BTO Projects 27 Sep – 3 Oct 2012

HDB has launched 7,055 flats for sale under the joint Build-to-Order (BTO) and Sale of Balance Flats (SBF) Exercises in both non-mature and mature towns.

Including the 6,400 flats to be launched in Nov, the total BTO flat supply in 2012 would be 27,000 units, 2,000 units more than the 25,000 units originally planned for the year.

The ramp up of HDB flat supply will further help to meet the housing demand, especially those from first-time home buyers. As demand for flats in mature estates is expected to be high, applicants are advised to apply for a BTO flat in the non-mature towns/estates for a higher chance in securing a unit.

To provide greater flexibility to home buyers and to minimize wastage in renovations, HDB will introduce a new opt-in scheme for the sanitary fittings in bathrooms. HDB will also pilot an “open kitchen” concept for flats at Teck Ghee Parkview. Buyers will be given a choice to opt for a partition wall between the living/dining area and the kitchen to better suit their lifestyle needs.

Seven BTO Projects Offering 3,727 Flats

In the seven BTO projects launched today, HDB offers 3,727 new flats in two non-mature towns/estates (Choa Chu Kang and Woodlands) and three mature towns/estates (Ang Mo Kio, Kallang Whampoa and Tampines).

First-timers will enjoy priority flat allocation with at least 95% and 85% of the BTO flat supply (excluding Studio Apartments) set aside for them in mature towns and non-mature towns respectively. The Multi-Generation Priority Scheme (MGPS) for parents and married children to apply jointly for flats in the same BTO project will be available to those applying for flats at Cheng San Court. In addition, elderly flat owners in Ang Mo Kio and Woodlands will enjoy doubled balloting chances under the Ageing-In-Place Priority Scheme (APPS) when they apply for a Studio Apartment in Cheng San Court and Golden Saffron respectively.

First-timer households may make use of the various housing grants to help them own a new flat. With the grants, young couples buying their first homes will be able to buy a 4-room flat from as low as $219,000 (Table 1). Details of flats offered are in Annex A1 (DOCX 1087KB).

Table 1: Sep 2012 BTO Prices

ProjectFlat TypeSelling Price (excluding Grants)Selling Price
(inclusive of Grants)
Non-Mature Towns/Estates
Keat Hong Quad4-roomFrom $234,000From $219,000
5-roomFrom $313,000From $303,000
Golden SaffronStudio ApartmentFrom $75,000
TreeTrail@Woodlands4-roomFrom $248,000From $233,000
5-roomFrom $308,000From $298,000
Mature Towns/Estates
Cheng San CourtStudio ApartmentFrom $112,000
Cheng San Court / Teck Ghee Parkview3-roomFrom $249,000From $219,000
4-roomFrom $398,000From $383,000
Teck Ghee Parkview5-roomFrom $498,000From $488,000
Tampines GreenLace4-roomFrom $305,000From $290,000
5-roomFrom $384,000From $374,000
Tenteram Peak3-roomFrom $245,000From $215,000
4-roomFrom $370,000From $355,000
Note:
– Cheng San Court offers SA/3-/4-room flats whereas Teck Ghee Parkview offers 3-/4-/5-room flats.
– For 3-room flats, assumed Additional CPF Housing Grant (AHG) of $30,000
– For 4-room flats, assumed AHG of $15,000.
– For 5-room flats, assumed AHG of $10,000.
– Actual Grant amounts will vary based on income and choice of flat. Read more on various CPF Housing Grants Available
– Studio Apartments are sold on 30-year lease. Prices are inclusive of the elderly-friendly fittings/finishes.
– 3-/4-/5-room flats are sold on 99-year lease.

Detailed Table

Housing Development
(Contract)
Flat TypeFloor Area (sqm)Internal Floor Area (sqm)No. of unitsIndicative
Price Range ($)
Non-Mature Towns / Estates
Keat Hong Quad
(Standard Flats)
4-room9390334$234,000 – $302,000
5-room113110190$313,000 – $381,000
Golden Saffron
(Standard Flats)
Studio Apartment373565$75,000 – $83,000
474563$93,000 – $102,000
TreeTrail@Woodlands
(Standard Flats)
4-room9390418$248,000 – $312,000
5-room113110234$308,000 – $381,000
Mature Towns / Estates
Cheng San Court
(Standard Flats)
Studio Apartment373585$112,000 – $130,000
474586$141,000 – $161,000
3-room6865178$282,000 – $344,000
4-room9390363$435,000 – $516,000
Teck Ghee Parkview (Standard Flats)3-room6865130$249,000 – $321,000
4-room9390256$398,000 – $480,000
5-room113110190$498,000 – $598,000
Tampines GreenLace
(Standard Flats)
4-room93 – 9490215$305,000 – $357,000
5-room113 – 114110165$384,000 – $441,000
Tenteram Peak
(Standard Flats)
3-room6765319$245,000 – $314,000
4-room9390436$370,000 – $476,000

SBF Exercise Offering 3,328 Flats

In addition to the BTO Launch, HDB will offer another 3,328 balance flats in 11 non-mature and 13 mature towns/estates under the SBF Exercise. They comprise 818 Studio Apartments, 697 2-room flats, 302 3-room flats, 1,016 4-room flats, 471 5-room flats and 24 Executive flats. At least 95% of the flat supply (excluding Studio Apartments) will be set aside for first-timers.

The flats offered under the SBF exercise have a wide range of flat types, locations and selling prices (Table 2). About 23% are already completed, with the remaining 77% under construction. Pricing details and applicable ethnic quotas of the flats offered are in Annex A2 (DOCX 71KB).

Table 2: Summary of Sep 2012 SBF Prices

Flat TypeSelling Price(excluding Grants)Selling Price
(inclusive of Grants)
Non-Mature Towns/Estates
Studio ApartmentFrom $75,000
2-RoomFrom $83,000From $23,000
3-RoomFrom $151,000From $116,000
4-RoomFrom $223,000From $208,000
5-RoomFrom $293,000From $283,000
Executive FlatFrom $423,000
Mature Towns/Estates
Studio ApartmentFrom $88,000
2-RoomFrom $128,000From $88,000
3-RoomFrom $174,000From $144,000
4-RoomFrom $281,000From $266,000
5-RoomFrom $378,000From $368,000
Executive FlatFrom $466,000
Note:
– For 2-room flats, assumed Additional CPF Housing Grant (AHG) of $40,000 and Special CPF Housing Grant (SHG) of $20,000
– For 3-room flats assumed AHG of $30,000 and SHG of $5,000
– For 4-room flats, assumed AHG of $15,000
– For 5-room flats, assumed AHG of $10,000
– SHG applicable only to 2-Room and 3-Room Standard flats in the non-mature estates.
– Actual Grant amounts will vary based on income and choice of flat. Read more on various CPF Housing Grants available.
– Studio Apartments are sold on 30-year lease. Prices are inclusive of the elderly-friendly fittings/finishes. Existing elderly owners’ ballot chances will be doubled if they apply for an SA in the same town as their current flat under the Ageing-in-Place Priority Scheme (APPS).
– Please refer to esales.hdb.gov.sg to check the lease commencement date of each block.

Detailed Tables

Table A2a: Sep 2012 SBF Prices

ProjectFlat TypeSelling Price (excluding Grants)Selling Price
(inclusive of Grants)
Non-Mature Towns/Estates
Bukit BatokStudio ApartmentFrom $95,000
3-roomFrom $222,000From $187,000
4-roomFrom $249,000From $234,000
5-roomFrom $378,000From $368,000
Executive (1 unit)$535,000
Bukit Panjang2-roomFrom $93,000From $33,000
3-roomFrom $151,000From $116,000
4-roomFrom $244,000From $229,000
5-roomFrom $339,000From $329,000
Executive (1 unit)$550,000
Choa Chu KangStudio ApartmentFrom $101,000
3-roomFrom $185,000From $150,000
4-roomFrom $311,000From $296,000
5-roomFrom $344,000From $334,000
Executive (1 unit)$455,000
HougangStudio ApartmentFrom $83,000
2-roomFrom $125,000From $65,000
3-roomFrom $183,000From $148,000
4-roomFrom $274,000From $259,000
5-roomFrom $342,000From $332,000
ExecutiveFrom $515,000
Jurong EastStudio ApartmentFrom $124,000
3-roomFrom $222,000From $187,000
4-roomFrom $303,000From $288,000
5-roomFrom $377,000From $367,000
Jurong WestStudio ApartmentFrom $86,000
2-roomFrom $127,000From $67,000
3-roomFrom $195,000From $160,000
4-roomFrom $287,000From $272,000
5-roomFrom $364,000From $354,000
ExecutiveFrom $423,000
PunggolStudio ApartmentFrom $86,000
2-roomFrom $110,000From $50,000
3-roomFrom $190,000From $155,000
4-roomFrom $310,000From $295,000
5-roomFrom $360,000From $350,000
Sembawang2-roomFrom $103,000From $43,000
3-roomFrom $157,000From $122,000
4-roomFrom $259,000From $244,000
5-room (1 unit)$393,000From $383,000
Executive (1 unit)$478,000
SengkangStudio ApartmentFrom $86,000
2-room (1 unit)$123,000From $63,000
3-roomFrom $197,000From $162,000
4-roomFrom $241,000From $226,000
5-roomFrom $319,000From $309,000
ExecutiveFrom $500,000
WoodlandsStudio ApartmentFrom $75,000
2-roomFrom $83,000From $23,000
3-roomFrom $164,000From $129,000
4-roomFrom $223,000From $208,000
5-roomFrom $293,000From $283,000
Executive (1 unit)$491,000
YishunStudio ApartmentFrom $76,000
3-roomFrom $162,000From $127,000
4-roomFrom $242,000From $227,000
5-roomFrom $323,000From $313,000
Executive (1 unit)$522,000
Mature Towns/Estates
Ang Mo KioStudio ApartmentFrom $101,000
3-roomFrom $201,000From $171,000
4-roomFrom $339,000From $324,000
5-roomFrom $457,000From $447,000
BedokStudio ApartmentFrom $128,000
2-room (1 unit)$200,000From $160,000
3-roomFrom $211,000From $181,000
4-roomFrom $309,000From $294,000
5-roomFrom $378,000From $368,000
Executive (1 unit)$537,000
BishanStudio Apartment (1 unit)$104,000
4-roomFrom $395,000From $380,000
5-room (1 unit)$548,000From $538,000
Exec (1 unit)$749,000
Bukit MerahStudio ApartmentFrom $128,000
2-roomFrom $232,000From $192,000
3-roomFrom $281,000From $251,000
4-roomFrom $374,000From $359,000
5-roomFrom $646,000From $636,000
Central3-room (1 unit)$288,000From $258,000
S1From $652,000From $637,000
S2 (1 unit)$737,000From $727,000
Clementi2-roomFrom $220,000From $180,000
3-roomFrom $243,000From $213,000
4-roomFrom $519,000From $504,000
5-roomFrom $618,000From $608,000
GeylangStudio ApartmentFrom $130,000
3-roomFrom $174,000From $144,000
4-roomFrom $310,000From $295,000
Kallang Whampoa3-roomFrom $283,000From $253,000
4-roomFrom $330,000From $315,000
5-roomFrom $618,000From $608,000
Pasir RisStudio ApartmentFrom $88,000
2-roomFrom $128,000From $88,000
3-roomFrom $207,000From $177,000
4-roomFrom $322,000From $307,000
5-roomFrom $420,000From $410,000
ExecutiveFrom $466,000
QueenstownStudio ApartmentFrom $166,000
2-roomFrom $227,000From $187,000
3-roomFrom $235,000From $205,000
4-roomFrom $374,000From $359,000
5-roomFrom $639,000From $629,000
Serangoon3-room (1 unit)$237,000From $207,000
4-roomFrom $281,000From $266,000
5-room (1 unit)$408,000From $398,000
Executive (1 unit)$570,000
TampinesStudio ApartmentFrom $90,000
2-roomFrom $137,000From $97,000
3-roomFrom $207,000From $177,000
4-roomFrom $325,000From $310,000
5-roomFrom $434,000From $424,000
ExecutiveFrom $548,000
Toa PayohStudio ApartmentFrom $140,000
3-room (1 unit)$299,000From $269,000
4-room (1 unit)$569,000From $554,000

Note:

  • For 2-room flats, assumed Additional CPF Housing Grant (AHG) of $40,000 and Special CPF Housing Grant (SHG) of $20,000
  • For 3-room flats assumed AHG of $30,000 and SHG of $5,000
  • For 4-room flats, assumed AHG of $15,000
  • For 5-room flats, assumed AHG of $10,000
  • SHG applicable only to 2-Room and 3-Room Standard flats in the non-mature estates.
  • Actual Grant amounts will vary based on income and choice of flat. Read more on various CPF Housing Grants available.
  • Studio Apartments are sold on 30-year lease. Prices are inclusive of the elderly-friendly fittings/finishes. Existing elderly owners’ ballot chances will be doubled if they apply for an SA in the same town as their current flat under the Ageing-in-Place Priority Scheme (APPS).
  • Please refer to esales.hdb.gov.sg to check the lease commencement date of each block.

Table A2b: Flat Supply for Sep 2012 Sale of Balance Flats Exercise

StatusTown/EstateSA2R3R-NME
(Std)a
3R-ME /3R (P) / 4R b5R / EF cTotal
3R-NME
(P)
3R-ME
(Std/P)
4R /
S1d
5R /
S2d
EF
Non-mature Towns/
Estates
Bukit Batok269112149
Bukit Panjang1071083261227
Choa Chu Kang9262120
Hougang602228172111
Jurong Easte2418226
Jurong Weste183331019252272
Punggol35525115266302
Sembawang80195211153
Sengkang611422221113404
Woodlands161574167221331
Yishun195171206681488
Sub-Total7002831765864342132,383
Mature Towns/
Estates
Ang Mo Kio332420582
Bedok41822118
Bishan13116
Bukit Merah2613162685166
Central d1214
Clementi1223156146
Geylang313420
Kallang/Whampoa63514
Pasir Ris8220142975283
Queenstown3141515552
Serangoon13116
Tampines38441929113144
Toa Payoh2114
Sub-Total118414 12115212911945
Total81869717651211,016471243,328
Note:
a Similar to the previous Sale of Balance Flats exercises, the 3-room Standard flats in the non-mature towns with a $5,000 income ceiling will be offered as a separate category from the 3-room premium flats and 3-room flats in the mature towns/estates, which are sold with a $10,000 income ceiling.
b HDB will group the 3-room premium flats in non-mature towns/estates, 3-room standard/premium flats in mature towns/estates and 4-room flats (with $10,000 income ceiling) as a flat application category.
c Since 1995, HDB has closed the EF register. The number of EF on offer is limited and they are largely repurchased/repossessed flats. Hence, HDB will group the EF and 5R as a flat application category.
d The flats at The Pinnacle@Duxton are classified as S1 (similar to 4-room) and S2 (similar to 5-room) flats.
e The limited flats in Jurong East will be grouped together with the flats in Jurong West for offer under “Jurong East/West”. For the administration of the Married Child priority Scheme (MCPS), applicants may apply for MCPS if their parents/married child are living in either Jurong East or West or within 2 km from any of the blocks offered for sale.

Applications for new flats launched in the Sep 2012 BTO and SBF Exercises can be submitted online from today, 27 Sep 2012 (Thursday) to 3 Oct 2012 (Wednesday). Applicants can apply for only one flat type/category in one town under either the BTO or SBF Exercise.

More details on the application procedures can be found in Annex B (DOCX 28KB).

OPTIONAL COMPONENT SCHEME

Currently, buyers of both Standard and Premium flats (excluding Studio Apartments) can opt for internal timber doors and/or flooring to be installed in their flats under the Optional Component Scheme (OCS). The cost of the optional components will be added to the selling price of the flat.

OCS for Sanitary Fittings

To provide greater flexibility to buyers and to reduce wastage in renovations, HDB will now offer, on an opt-in basis, sanitary fittings (including the wash basin, water tap and shower mixer, but excluding the water closet) in bathrooms for BTO projects. All BTO flats offered from the Sep 2012 BTO Exercise onwards will come under this scheme.

Pilot “Open Kitchen” Concept at Teck Ghee Parkview

HDB will pilot an “open kitchen” concept for flats at Teck Ghee Parkview, to provide greater flexibility to buyers in terms of layout and design. Buyers will be given a choice to opt for a partition wall between the living/dining area and the kitchen, to suit individual lifestyle needs (floor plan in Annex C (PDF 363KB)).

NEXT BTO LAUNCH IN NOV 2012

In Nov 2012, HDB will offer 6,400 BTO flats in Queenstown, Bedok, Toa Payoh, Seng Kang and Choa Chu Kang. More information on the flats offered under the Nov 2012 BTO Exercise is available on the HDB InfoWEB.

For enquiries, the public can: a) Log on to esales.hdb.gov.sg; or b) E-mail hdbsales@hdb.gov.sg; or c) Visit the HDB Sales Office to speak with our Customer Service Officers during office hours (Mon to Fri 8 am to 5 pm, Saturday 8 am to 1 pm).

Share this with your friends & family members on Facebook!

Get a FREE Samsonite Black Label Plutus 68cm Luggage worth S$950 (with min spend of S$500 per month, during the first 3 months from card issuance date) when you sign up for a HSBC Visa Platinum credit card (w/ 2-year annual fees waiver) at www.hsbc.com.sg.

Advertisement

Related News

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.





Advertisement

trending [X]